Arrested SCC Principal Mugshot
[…] i) Sealing is automatic for all relevant dispositions after 11/1/91.

ii) For pre-1991 convictions, you must get a sealing order from the sentencing court (but the sealing remains a matter of right). The procedure varies, so contact the clerk of court of the sentencing court for instructions.

b. Misdemeanor and felony convictions: can never be sealed.i) They remain on a person’s criminal record for life.

ii) Address these convictions with certificates to demonstrate rehabilitation (see next section).

c. Favorable Dispositions: CPL § 160.50 seals arrests that resulted in a disposition favorable to the defendant (e.g., acquittal, dismissal, decline prosecution, ACD).

i) Legal Nullity: Under CPL § 160.60, “pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of section 160.50 of this chapter, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution. The arrest or prosecution shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling. Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of a superior court, no such person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest or prosecution.” (Emphasis added.)

ii) (See Employment section on Rights & Protections below.)

d. Violations: CPL § 160.55 seals arrests that led to a conviction for non-criminal offenses (violations), EXCEPT convictions for DWI and prostitution (loitering).